The Constitutional Court: Composition of the Court


Paolo Grossi

Presidente


Full University Professor, born in Florence on 29 January 1933; appointed by the President of the Republic on 17 February 2009. He was sworn in on 23 February 2009. Elected President of the Constitutional Court on 24 February 2016.

Giorgio Lattanzi


President of Section of the Court of Cassation. Born in Rome on 26 January 1939. Appointed to the Constitutional Court by the Court of Cassation on 19 November 2010. He was sworn in on 9 December 2010. Appointed Vice-President on 24 February 2016.

Aldo Carosi


Judge of the Court of Auditors, born in Viterbo on 30 June 1951; elected by the Court of Auditors on 17 July 2011. He was sworn in on 13 September 2011. Appointed Vice-President on 24 February 2016.

Marta Cartabia


Full University Professor, born in San Giorgio su Legnano (Mi) on 14 May 1963; appointed by the President of the Republic on 2 September 2011. She was sworn in on 13 September 2011. Appointed Vice-President on 24 February 2016.

Mario Rosario Morelli


President of Section of the Court of Cassation, born in Rome on 15 May 1941; elected by the Court of Cassation on 18 November 2011. He was sworn in on 12 December 2011.

Giancarlo Coraggio


President of the Council of State, born in Naples on 16 December 1940, elected by the Council of State on 29 November 2012. He was sworn in on 28 January 2013.

Giuliano Amato


Full University Professor, born in Torino on 13 May 1938; appointed by the President of the Republic on 12 September 2013. He was sworn in on 18 September 2013

Silvana Sciarra


Full University Professor, born in Trani on 24 July 1948, elected by Parliament on 6 November 2014. She was sworn in on 11 November 2014.

Daria de Pretis


Full University Professor, born in Cles (Trento) on 31 October 1956, appointed by the President of the Republic on 18 October 2014. She was sworn in on 11 November 2014.

Nicolò Zanon


Full University Professor, born in Torino on 27 march 1961, appointed by the President of the Republic on 18 October 2014. He was sworn in on 11 November 2014.

Franco Modugno


University Professor "Emeritus", born in Rome on 3 May 1938 , elected by Parliament on 16 December 2015. He was sworn in on 21 December 2015.

Augusto Antonio Barbera


University Professor "Emeritus", born in Aidone (Enna) on 25 June 1938 , elected by Parliament on 16 December 2015. He was sworn in on 21 December 2015.

Giulio Prosperetti


Full University Professor, born in Perugia on 7 December 1946 , elected by Parliament on 16 December 2015. He was sworn in on 21 December 2015

Giovanni Amoroso


Questo sito o gli strumenti terzi da questo utilizzati si avvalgono di cookie necessari al funzionamento ed utili alle finalità illustrate nella Cookie Policy. Scorrendo questa pagina, selezionando il link Accetto o proseguendo la navigazione in altra maniera, acconsenti all'uso dei cookie.   Accetto